Lime 'Kaffir'

Botanical Name: Citrus hystrix

Common Name: 'Kaffir' Lime

Description: The Kaffir Lime tree is densely covered in glossy-green leaves producing small, pinkish-white flowers, followed by fruit that turns from light to deep green as it matures. Kaffir Limes are most commonly used for their fragrant leaves. Kaffir leaves are a common ingredient in asian recipes. Due to the leaves often being picked on a regular basis, the trees growth remains small. The lime ‘Kaffir’ is an attractive and very useful plant for home growers who love cooking or simply as a feature plant in smaller or Mediterranean style gardens.

Mature Size: 1.5m (h) x 1-1.5m (w)

Position: Full sun